Claudius (41-54), struck silver medal in a form of Roman Sestertius, 26,41 g Ag, 38 mm, opus: Giovanni da Cavino (1500-1570), .TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR.AVG.P.M.TR.P.IMP.P.P.P., laureate head right/SPES AVGVSTA/SC, Cessi-Caon, p. 117; Klawans, pp. 41-42, No. 4. STRUCK FROM THE ORIGINAL DIES. RRRR
Extremely Fine (Spl). Attractive patina (Piacevole patina).
Price realized | 8'500 EUR |
Starting price | 1'000 EUR |