Mantua, Francesco II Gonzaga (1484-1519), STRUCK (CONIATA) bronze PROVA DEL DOPPIO TESTONE (or medal), 18,73 gr., Cu, 34 mm, opus: B. Melioli, bust left/marquise donation to the poor. CNI 24; Ravegnani Morosini 7; Armand II, p. 99, no. 3, Johnson I/75; Magnaguti 26. RRRR
Pleasing light reddish brown patina. Almost Extremely Fine. Cabinet piece. (Piacevole e delicata patina rossiccia. qSpl).
Price realized | 2'400 EUR |
Starting price | 1'000 EUR |