Rimini, Sigismondo Pandolfo Malatesta (1417-1468), lord of Rimini and Fano, CONTEMPORARY CAST bronze medal, 1450, 34,16 gr., 40.25 mm; opus: opus: M. de Pasti, bust left/façade of San Francesco Church in Rimini (Tempio Malatestiano), XXXIII engraved on edge (XXXIII inciso sul taglio) maybe a reference to Sigismondo’s age in 1450; Pollard 47-47a; Hill 183. RRR
Nice deep brown patina. Pierced. Very Fine. (Bella patina marrone scuro. Forata. BB)
Starting price | 400 EUR |